Provo Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Provo Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Provo AreaConnect |  AreaConnect  

Provo Utah Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Provo UT Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Provo Crime Index 30282584.64479.3
 
Provo Violent Crimes 169144.2553.5
Provo Murders 21.77
Provo Rapes 3832.433.1
Provo Robberies 2420.5205.8
Provo Aggravated Assaults 10589.6336.5
 
Provo Property Crimes 28592440.33906.1
Provo Burglaries 541461.8813.2
Provo Larceny/Thefts 21211810.42601.7
Provo Motor Vehicle Thefts 197168.2501.5
 
Provo Arsons 1  1916.22N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Provo crime collection area population of 117,156.
  • Provo crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Provo crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Provo

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Provo crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Provo crime level is worse than national average.

 PROVO STATISTICS
 Provo Population: 105166
 Male Population: 50572
 Female Population: 54594
 Households: 29192
 Median Age: 23
 Average Household Size: 3.34
Provo Population
Provo Crime Level:

 MORE UT CRIME STATS
  Salt Lake City
  Provo
  Ogden
  Sandy
  Park City
  West Jordan
  Orem
  South Jordan
  Bountiful
  Logan
  Tooele
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
© 2014 MDNH, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Link to AreaConnect Provo | AreaConnect Home | Remove Personal Info
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement